Monument record MDR11341 - Lead Mining Remains, Dene Quarry, Cromford

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Two trenches were excavated in November 2002 to examine earthworks associated with lead extraction. Mining upcast was identified, with ceramics indicating an 18th/19th century date. (1) Machine stripping prior to an extension of quarrying revealed three mine shafts two of which opened below the surface into linear passages. No ginging (drystone lining of shafts) was present and the shafts were shallow. The depth of bedrock in some areas was less than 0.50m below the ground surface, which would have negated the need for ginging, allowing shafts to be rock cut. The shafts probably represented worked veins near the surface or a walking entrance to deeper workings. No secure dating evidence was retrieved; however pottery from the topsoil and subsoil was exclusively 18th to 19th century. (2, 3)