Site record MDR11342 - Graveyard at St Paul's Church, Leathersley Lane, Foston and Scropton

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1086 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Graveyard at St Paul's Church, Leathersley Lane, Foston and Scropton, possibly established by 1086. St Paul's churchyard boundaries are marked by a series of low walls, trees and shrubs. There is a noticeable increase in ground level between Scropton Road and the northern area of the churchyard, in addition to a further shallow but visible drop between the northern and southern areas within the churchyard itself. The churchyard contains a considerable number of historic headstones. An archaeological watching brief was carried out in 2004 during the replacement of drains and work to soakaways in the churchyard. During the course of this work, five articulated burials and a number of disarticulated human remains were discovered. These were recorded prior to removal for reburial. Coffin fragments and fittings associated with the burials were examined by a specialist prior to reburial. These indicated that all five burials dated to the later 18th or very early 19th centuries. (1-2)