Find Spot record MDR11345 - Boat (remains of), River Derwent, Little Eaton

• (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD? to 2000 AD?)

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

During a period of fairly low water, possibly in 2006, the remains of a boat were seen by the west bank of the River Derwent upstream of the railway bridge west of Little Eaton. The size of the boat could not be determined accurately as it was almost completely submerged. About four feet of it could be seen; this appeared to be part of the bow. However, a small piece of wood was retrieved, together with a couple of nails and wool that were attached to it. All the materials of which the boat was built are hand made, including the metal fixings which are hand forged. (1)