Monument record MDR11348 - Prehistoric settlement site, Stinting Lane, Shirebrook

Full Description

Geophysical anomalies were identified during survey prior to housing development. (1) Investigation of these anomalies led to the identification of archaeological features which potentially dated to the prehistoric period in one of four evaluation trenches. (2) A larger area was consequently opened up around the trench and this identified a small prehistoric enclosure, with associated pits and post-holes. The enclosure is in an isolated location, at some distance from a water supply, perhaps suggesting that it served not as a settlement but as a 'stopping-off' point. Despite 100% sieving of the feature fills, artefacts were scarce and only a small assemblage of flints was recovered. No chronologically diagnostic flint artefacts were identified and no charred plant remains or molluscs were recovered from the environmental samples. The lack of precise dating makes it impossible to place this settlement site within any specific prehistoric period. (3, 4)