Listed Building record MDR11350 - Trusley Old Hall, Main Street, Trusley

• (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1300 AD? to 1580 AD?)
  • (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1580 AD? to 1728 AD)
  • (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1728 AD to 1990 AD)

Full Description

Farmhouse and attached outbuildings, now two houses and a village hall. The house is early 17th century, rebuilt in the mid-18th century and refurbished 1945-7 and again in 1985. The farm buildings are mid-19th century, converted in 1945-7. Listed, grade II. (1) In the later 16th century a medieval house of probably 14th century date was entirely rebuilt around two sides of a courtyard, the ranges, each of which was of two storeys with two straight gables, facing west and south. It was taxed in 1664 on 13 hearths. The rebuilding was for Sir Francis Coke, probably c. 1583-5, and the house continued in the family until the death of William Coke in 1718. Woolley called it "a pretty convenient old house". The heir was Edward Wilmot, whose estate map of 1724 shows the house in plan. It was partly demolished in 1728, having lain empty for nearly a decade, and a vernacular farmhouse was built on the foundations. This incorporated an old chimney breast, the lower courses of bricks and some floors. Dereliction in the 18th century caused one visitor to describe the site as bearing an aspect of "most melancholy neglect". In 1902-4 a new Hall was erected on a different site some 100m to the south of the old Hall; however in the mid-20th century the farmhouse which had succeeded the old Hall was successfully turned back into a seat, with the remnant of the 1902 house acting as a dower. In the coach house, which now acts as he village hall, there is some panelling from Kirkby Hall, Notts. (2)