Site record MDR11353 - Moor Farm Cottage South (site of), London Road, Shardlow

• (Georgian - 1800 AD to 1820 AD)

Full Description

Moor Farm Cottage South is a brick building of c. 1800 incorporating timbers from an earlier structure. It combines domestic and agricultural elements. The dwelling part is of two storeys and has three main rooms on each floor. Central and eastern rooms have 'inglenook' fireplaces which are probably original, and the western room, a parlour, has an inserted angle fireplace. The inglenook fireplaces and the ceilings over the ground floor include timbers of probably 17th century date, but there is no visible evidence to suggest that the brick house incorporates the substantial remains of an earlier structure. It is more likely that these timbers were re-used in c. 1800 from an earlier building. The west end of the range, probably contemporary with the house, provided an unfloored barn. It has independent access and there is no direct connection between it and the dwelling. The tie-beam and wall-plate of the barn are re-used from a timber-framed building. When the cottage was surveyed in November 1990 it was unused. (1) Eight samples were obtained from this building for dendro dating. Not all samples could be used, but those that could provided an approximate felling date of 1628-1630. Almost all the timbers sampled showed signs of being reused, many having redundant mortices and peg holes. The present building is therefore presumably later. (2)