Site record MDR11354 - Moor Farm Cottage North (site of), London Road, Shardlow

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1750 AD)
  • (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Moor Farm Cottage North dates from the early 18th century and is constructed in brick on a sandstone plinth. It is of one-and-a-half storeys with a two-bay lobby-entry plan. On the ground floor the east bay is divided to give a third room. The west bay contains the housebody which has a brick-arched 'inglenook' fireplace and a chamfered ceiling beam reused from an earlier building. To the south-east is a kitchen. This has a brick arched fireplace with a bread oven door, and also contains the stairs. The third room, to the north-east, is unheated but contains the bulk of the bread oven. The first floor had two unheated rooms. The cottage also incorporates an agricultural outshut to the west, added shortly after the original build, and a late-19th century service block to the east. Both are single-storey. The west outshut probably functioned as a byre. The service block contained a washhouse, privy and open-fronted store. (1) Eight samples were obtained for dendro dating. The likely felling date estimated from the timbers was c. 1638. (2)