Listed Building record MDR11356 - Hill Top Farmhouse, Heathcote, Hartington Nether Quarter

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1570 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Eight samples were taken from cruck trusses in Hill Top Farm in order to carry out tree ring dating. This provided a felling date range of 1588 to 1623, with a likely felling date of c. 1603. (1) The earliest features in the present building are three pairs of full crucks which date from the late 16th or early 17th century. The evidence suggests that these crucks are in situ and that the building of which they formed a part was originally two storeys high and four bays long. The present walls, which are of coursed limestone rubble, appear to be a re-cladding of the original building and date to the later 17th century. In the late 18th century the building was extensively refurbished, with new hearths being provided in either gable and a re-fenestration of the main range. A single two-storey bay was added in the mid-19th century. The building was surveyed in August 1990 at which time it was stripped out and undergoing a comprehensive refurbishment. (2)