Listed Building record MDR11358 - 114a and 115 Friar Gate, Derby

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1650 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Nos 114a, 115 and 115b, Friar Gate, formed a house possibly of mid to late 17th century date, although now dominantly early 18th century and later in character. It is of brick and has a double-gabled range of two storeys and attics facing the street, with a broad wing of slightly lower height at the rear. This rear wing was extended later as a two-storeyed range behind the west side of the house. Details of the original plan have been lost n the ground floor, converted to shops in the 20th century, and on the upper floors few original details survive. A large stack divides the rooms on the upper floors in the front range; one bolection-moulded fireplace survives, as does part of an early-18th century stair. (1) Nos. 114a and 115 Friar Gate are a 17th century, cement rendered building with an old slate roof of 3 storeys. It has 4 windows with wood mullions and transoms, and one under each gable. There are 2 plain gables to the front with stone copings. It has modern shop fronts. (2)