Monument record MDR11366 - Windmill (site of), Newbridge Lane, Whittington

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1780 AD? to 1880 AD?)

Full Description

A stone tower windmill was built towards the end of the 18th century on an exposed ridge just to the south of the village of Whittington. It is not included on Burdett's map of 1767 but is listed as a working mill by John Farey in 1808. It is shown on Greenwood's map of 1825 by a mill symbol and on the 1840 Ordnance Survey map simply as 'Whittington Mill'. At an auction held in 1815 it was described in the Derby Mercury of 23rd March as: "A capital smock windmill, a small cottage and land. Mill contains one pair each of French and Grey Stones, flour machine, bolting mill worked by hand. Lately in the possession of John and Isaac Cundy." The London Gazette of August 8 1818 reports that "The partnership between Isaac Cundy and John Cundy, both of Whittington, millers and corn grinders, had been dissolved by mutual consent". Also in the London Gazette, March 25 1820, a notice states "there is a commission of bankrupt of bankrupt against Isaac Cundy, of Whittington, miller. To surrender on the 3rd of April." The split up of the partnership may have anticipated the subsequent bankruptcy. However, the name 'John Cundy' appears as the miller at Whittington from 1815 until 1855, but this may include other members of the family with the same Christian name. The mill continued to work until about 1880 and was demolished about the turn of the century. (1)