Monument record MDR11367 - Windmill (site of), Godfreyhole, Wirksworth

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1790 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

A post mill, known as Wirksworth Mill, is listed by Farey in 1808 and, whilst it is not shown on Greenwood's map of 1825, it appears on the 1836 Ordnance Survey map as 'Wirksworth Mill', without a symbol. However it was built before 1799 since there is a report in that year: "Royal Exchange Fire Insurance Policy No 169576 Samuel Williamson of Wirksworth, miller; on his windmill house timber built situate in Wirksworth and having no kiln - £150. On standing and going geers therein £20; On stock in Trade £30." Another similar policy eight years later confirms the mill as "a Post Mill, with no kiln or steam engine". The windmill was located about a mile to the west of Wirksworth, near a spot called 'Godfreyhole', above a hamlet called Millers Green. An advertisement in the Derby Mercury in 1826 offered the mill to be let "complete with a pair of French and a pair of grey stones". In 1830, in the same newspaper, the following notice appeared: "To windmillers - seeking a steady, unmarried man who is perfectly acquainted with the above business - Apply John Williamson at Wirksworth." It was again to let in 1833. There was an attempt to sell the mill by auction in 1846 when it was described as a 'Post Mill which draws 10 yards of cloth, 7' wide'. In 1848 the Tithe Award map showed the windmill in a large field, owned by Mr John Williamson. The end is registered in a major advertisement in the Derby Mercury of 17th October 1849: "The whole of the excellent machinery and materials in the above windmill and kiln, including pair 4' 6" French and 5' 0" grey stones (new) Dressing machine, pair sails (new), Wind shaft with cast iron neck and flanges, break wheel and break, crown and other wheels, regulators, quantity of good timber etc. Also a drying kiln, cast iron sparkstone, 3 feet square stone runners and pot floor tiles, 2000 bricks and 28 large blocks of stone." It was not represented on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map and no illustrations have been found. (1) A circular earthwork can be seen at this location on Bing Maps aerial photographs. It is much bigger than the nearby bell pits [see SMR 3010], and is likely to represent the site of the windmill. (2)