Listed Building record MDR11371 - Grange Farmhouse, Acresford Road, Overseal

Full Description

Grange Farmhouse is constructed of brick with roofs of Cumbrian slate and plain tiles. The earliest phase dates from the late 18th century and originally consisted of a three-storeyed, five-bay range fronting the street to the east, with a rear outshot and a two-bay rear wing (both two-storeyed) on the west side. The ground floor comprised a central entrance hall flanked by a dining room and parlour in the street range, a small room and a stair in the rear outshot and a kitchen in the rear wing. Probably on the second quarter of the 19th century the building was remodelled and considerably enlarged. The additions were accompanied by internal alterations to the original house. In the mid 19th century a single bay one-and-a-half-storeyed addition was built against the south side of the kitchen wing. In the early 20th century the house was divided into two dwellings, but subsequently reverted to single occupancy. At the time of a building survey in 1993 the building was suffering from the effects of mining subsidence and was due to be demolished. (1)