Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR11372 - Former stable block north of Grange Farmhouse, Acresford Road, Overseal

Full Description

Stable block standing to the north of Grange Farm and fronting a yard between the two buildings. It has a C-shaped plan, is constructed in Flemish bond brickwork with a projecting eaves course, and has hipped roofs of plain tiles. At eaves level there are circular iron 'hit-and-miss' vents, the form of which suggests that the building may be contemporary with the remodelling of the house in the second quarter of the 19th century. The south bay of the west range served as a coach or trap house. The central range originally contained three two-stall stables, while the east range has a two-bay stable to the south, the north bay probably serving as a loose box. (1)