Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11383 - Roman Road, Brough to the south (possibly to Carsington and beyond), High Peak and Derbyshire Dales

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

The route of a Roman road has been identified aiming initially south-westwards from Brough, possibly heading for Carsington, where a Roman settlement has been excavated. Compared with other Derbyshire roads it is of above average width, an indication of a road of some importance. This status in Roman times did not ensure its survival as a known Roman road, although there is evidence that as a through route it was well known in medieval times. It left the fort from the southeast gate as a double carriageway shared with Batham Gate. After 100 yards (90 metres) it separated and turned south-eastwards to cross the Bradwell Brook (confirmed by probe). Once over the brook it changed direction to the southwest. The first three miles lie along the eastern flanks of Bradwell Dale, laid out so as to cross the lowest point of the pass at the end of the valley, Windmill. It achieves this with one course correction to round the hill shoulder which blocks a clear line of sight from fort to pass. It has suffered badly because of several erosion gullies in the soft and unstable overburden along the valley sides, no doubt one reason for the abandonment of the line by later traffic. Up to now it has not been proved beyond Windmill. It is thought likely that it would change direction there, aim towards the pass at Wardlow, SK181748, and then continue to the southeast towards Ashford. However, such a route remains conjectural. (1) Projected routes have been marked, however they cannot be fully determined due to the lack of field work. (2)