Listed Building record MDR11384 - Stables and service buildings to former Darley Hall, Darley Abbey

Full Description

Stables and service buildings to former Darley Hall. Brick-built service buildings to Darley Hall, originally built c.1727, and extended in the 1760s by Joseph Pickford of Derby. L-shaped range of stable buildings and carriage stores, with grooms' accommodation over. Earliest phase is of brick on a chamfered stone plinth with stone quoins. Shallow segmental brick arched lintels and small-paned casements (some original Yorkshire sliding sashes), those to the east gable/elevation have been enlarged. The range to the east was originally attached to the house. The stable buildings are earlier. (1) The buildings form a group with 1 & 2 Abbey Yard [SMR32865] and 3-5 Abbey Yard [SMR32866]. (2)