Building record MDR11385 - The Bridge Inn, 3 Mansfield Road, Derby

• (Georgian - 1790 AD to 1790 AD)

Full Description

The Bridge Inn. Late 17th century inn (2 storey), with later 3-storey 18th century wing to the north. Rendered brickwork. Stone coped gables. Concrete tiles have replaced clay tiles or thatch. Stylistically it has similarities with the late 17th century phase of building incorporated into the Chapel House - coped gables with steeply pitched roofs and central ridge stacks. (1) Rendered public house of circa 1790, with many later additions. Principal building is three storeys including attic windows, with a slate covered roof. Windows are a mix of late 20th century casement windows and early 20th century timber sliding sash windows. On the south elevation is a window surround (modern casement window) with cornice supported by carved brackets which are damaged. There is a concrete tiled western extension to the south of this, with a late 19th century vertical sliding sash window. The western side of the building, facing the river, has had a flat roofed first floor conservatory style building added in 1989, with a roof top garden. The pub was established between 1849 and 1857, but the building was originally a private dwelling, built circa 1790 by the Improvement Commission at the same time as the adjacent grade 1 listed and scheduled St. Mary’s Bridge, to the designs of William Forester. (2)