Site record MDR11388 - Medieval and post-medieval backyard plots (site of), Cathedral Road, Derby

• ? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

University of Leicester Archaeological Services carried out archaeological evaluation of a site for proposed development at Cathedral Road, Derby, in February 2004. Evidence for probable medieval garden soils was identified, together with a fragmentary structure of post-medieval or later date. A small dump of 19th century kiln waste, comprising fragments of saggars and biscuit-fired pottery from the Crown Derby Porcelain Company was also recovered. Unfortunately it was not possible to place trenches close to Willow Row or Walker Lane street frontages, and this was where medieval and post-medieval properties might have been expected. (1) An archaeological watching brief undertaken by University of Leicester Archaeological Services at Cathedral Road, Derby, in May 2004 revealed features containing medieval and post-medieval pottery. Unfortunately it was not possible to place trenches close to Willow Row or Walker Lane street frontages, and this was where medieval and post-medieval properties might have been expected. (2)