Building record MDR11390 - Home for Penitent Females, Bass Street, Derby

Full Description

Bass Street, former Home for Penitent Females. Designed for a charity by George Henry Sheffield (1844-1882) and built 1866-68. Subsequently long in local authority ownership, but extended fairly tactfully in 1993 as apartments. (1) Former ‘Home for Penitent Females’, built in 1866-68 to the designs of Derby architect George Henry Sheffield. Simplified neo-Gothic brick built building with stone dressings and contrasting sandstone banded semi-circular entrance arch. Built for a charity and then owned by the local authority, but converted to apartments and extended in 1993. (2)