Building record MDR11392 - 81 and 83 Burton Road, Derby

Full Description

Burton Road, No 81. Designed by Alexander MacPherson's partner, W F Richardson, for himself, and completed in 1908. A rather ponderous harled brick villa, built rather close to the road for its pretensions, and strangely decorated. (1) Nos 81 and 83 Burton Road are a pair of Regency villas built circa 1830 by Joseph Cooper and now used as offices. Two bays of two storeys with a slate hipped roof and a full height canted bay. There are modern single storey extensions to both houses. (2) The above two descriptions are not compatible with each other. The 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 shows the pair of villas, indicating that their construction must pre-date the late 1870s. (3)