Building record MDR11395 - Ravenshoe, 270 Burton Road, Derby

Full Description

Burton Road, Ravenshoe. Impressive white brick two-storey irregular villa built for Thomas C Simmonds, founding principal of Derby Art College, possibly advised by his close friend F W Waller of Gloucester, designer of the Art College itself. Designed by William Davies (c.1830-1897), being completed in 1880. It is likely that Simmonds himself designed the interior and interior fittings personally, which were a riot of Arts and Crafts shapes and all hand done, perhaps by students. The prospect room overlooking Argyle Street was glazed throughout with much stained glass. After the death of Simmonds' son the house was acquired by Derby's Jewish community and the prospect room became part of a small synagogue, which closed in 1951. Rebuilt by Walbrook Housing (architect Bob Wyatt) in 1986, the prospect room was reglazed conventionally, and some interior fittings have been lost. Now divided, half being an annexe to the International Hotel. The religious furnishings from the synagogue were loaned to Derby Museum by the Museum of Jewish Life in Manchester. (1)