Skip to main content

Monument record MDR114 - Anglian round barrow (lost, approximate site of), Earl Sterndale, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

Dimensions- diameter is 8m; height is 0.3m. One of three unlocated barrows (SMR 6848, 6849, 6850) north of Hurdlow. Excavated by T Bateman on 10th July 1849. This barrow contained an extended inhumation accompanied by an iron knife. Apparently destroyed by quarrying, presumably Dow Low quarry. (1, 3-7) 'Nearer Buxton' than SMR 6848. The burial was decayed but postulated from grave pit or shallow rock cut grave. The only find it contained was the iron knife. (7)