Building record MDR11400 - 16-18 Grafton Street, Derby

• (Early 20th Century to Edwardian - 1901 AD to 1908 AD)

Full Description

Grafton Street, Nos 16-18. Pair of semi-detached villas of brick with some harled panels designed by E W Pedley (partner of T H Thorpe) for himself, No. 16 being his own house and the other for renting out. Completed by 1908. (1) Edwardian two storey semi-detached pair of villas, brick with parapet gables facing the road, with full height rectangular bays. There are geometrical projecting brick details and large semi-circular arches over the entrance porches, as well as stained glass side lights to the entrance doors. The original windows at the front of No. 16 were replaced by casement windows in the 1970s. The villas were designed by E W Pedley (the partner of T H Thorpe) for himself and completed by 1908; No. 16 was occupied by him and the other was rented out. (2)