Building record MDR11402 - 2-5 Hill Brow, Derby

Full Description

Hill Brow, Nos 2-5. Four extremely handsome and unexpectedly roomy artisan's cottages built about 1840 very much in the Regency tradition and still in something like their original external state. They must rank as the last remnant of any of Derby's 236 'courts and yards' of low-standard housing, mainly swept away in the purge of slums, except that they are in no way low standard. Four similar houses in Brook Street are now listed. (1) Simple two storey early 19th century brick built terrace of 4 houses, each with stone doorcases, blind first floor windows and flat stone arches. Rare remnant of Derby’s 236 ‘courts and yards’ of smaller houses. Four houses on Brook Street that are of a similar age and style are now statutorily listed. (2)