Building record MDR11405 - 4 Leopold Street, Derby

Full Description

Leopold Street, No. 4. Built in 1871 for Alderman Robert Russell, a Scots-born ironfounder and Mayor of Derby, to designs by George Henry Sheffield, who rented the finished house from Alderman Russell and lived there from 1872 to 1882. There is a group of substantial brick villas here, all by Sheffield, and all commissioned by Russell for himself and his numerous sons. (1) Large buff brick three storey neo-gothic villa, designed by George Henry Sheffield and built in 1871 for Alderman Robert Russell, Mayor of Derby. Ogee lintels, steeply pitched slate roofs, and overhanging eaves with timber brackets. The architect actually rented the finished house from Alderman Russell and lived there between 1872-1882. (2)