Building record MDR11408 - The Round House/Alvaston Hotel, London Road, Alvaston, Derby

Full Description

London Road, Alvaston, Alvaston Hotel. Large pub with a long curving façade, now called The Round House and built to the designs of Naylor & Sale in 1891. It still retains cast-iron roof decoration. (1) Two storey late Victorian brick hotel/public house, built in 1891 to the designs of Derby architects Naylor & Sale, with a curved entrance built to fit the inside curve of the junction on which it stands. It has sliding sash windows, corbelled eaves and a slate roof, with a cast iron balustrade at the top of the curved roof. Original features that have been retained include the walled yard to the rear, with timber gates to stables and storage. (2)