Building record MDR11410 - Navigation Inn, London Road, Wilmorton, Derby

• (Victorian to Edwardian - 1880 AD to 1910 AD)

Full Description

The Navigation Inn is a good, spacious and well-proportioned suburban inn, with paired full-height canted bays, one topped with a timbered gable, a modest projecting porch, and brick and stone dressings. It was constructed as a replacement for a late 18th century inn, and built to the designs of James Wright of Derby for James Eadie Ltd., brewers of Burton. (1) On the 1st ed. OS 25", the site of the new Navigation Inn is vacant, and the old Navigation Inn is shown to the east. The new Navigation Inn is shown on the 2nd ed. OS 25", and the old Navigation Inn is no longer shown. (2, 3) Two storey large purpose built inn/public house, Edwardian in style, constructed of red brick with Mock Tudor gables. Two, two-storey canted bay windows, all with original tall plain sliding sash windows, molded terracotta dressings and verge bargeboards with finials. (4)