Building record MDR11411 - The Portland Hotel, London Road, Wilmorton, Derby

Full Description

London Road, Wilmorton, No. 603, Portland Hotel. Ambitious corner "family and commercial hotel" in brick and terracotta, with a tiled roof supported by a coved cornice with classical detailing, especially the entrance with curly pediment and swan-necked lampion. Completed between 1878, when the suburb was laid out, and 1884, when it appears in a directory. Long the haunt of Derby MP and Labour & National cabinet minister Rt Hon. J H ("Jimmy") Thomas, PC. (1) Three storey late Victorian typical road house hotel and public house, built between 1878 and 1884. Queen Anne style brick with terracotta dressings, slate roof and tall sliding sash windows, the top sash of some of these with stained glass. Central entrance under a terracotta broken pediment, with a Dutch gable. (2)