Building record MDR11413 - No. 31-65, Victoria Terrace, Macklin Street, Derby

Full Description

Macklin Street, 1-17 Victoria Terrace. Victoria Terraces is a particularly fine late Regency style terrace, completed in 1837 and thus named after the new monarch. The road was then Cross Lanes, but was widened to 36ft and metalled for developer Roseingrave Macklin in 1843, being re-christened Macklin Street. The terrace consists of a run of 17 well-proportioned houses , with a near-central access arch to the rear, where once stood carriage houses etc. At least four houses retain their original features, and fragments of the original Weatherhead, Glover & Co. (Britannia Foundry, Duke Street) cast-iron ornamental railings survive. (1) Continuous terrace of two storey houses, built in 1837, at the middle of which is a large carriage entrance under a stone arch, with multi-paned sliding sash windows, flat stone arches over windows and doors and fanlights with geometrical glazing bars. Stone wall to the front, rising in height as the street level lowers, with stretches of original cast iron railings, cast by Wetherhead, Glover & Co (Britannia Foundry, Duke Street). Named after the new monarch when it was built. At the time, the road was called ‘Cross Lanes’ but was then widened and metalled for developer Rosingrave Macklin in 1843, when it was renamed. (2)