Building record MDR11415 - Congregational Chapel, Normanton Road, New Normanton, Derby

Full Description

Normanton Road, New Normanton, Congregational Chapel. Large chapel in brick with stone dressings and onion-domed tower. Built 1886-7 for the Congregationalists of Rose Hill, to designs by John Edward Smith (1835-89), a son of William Smith who designed North Parade. (1) Late 19th century Arts and Crafts brick built church with large hall attached. Elaborate shaped brick dressings. Imposing tower on corner with dome and weathervane. Built between 1886-1887 for the Congregationalists of Rose Hill to the designs of John Edward Smith (1835-1889), a son of William Smith, who designed the grade II listed terraced houses on North Parade. (2)