Building record MDR11418 - St James' Primary Schools, Reginald Street, Derby

Full Description

Reginald Street, St James's Primary Schools. By Percy Heylin Currey and Charles Clayton Thompson (1873-1932) for Derby County Borough Education Committee in 1913. Of brick and tile. Spacious, well-designed and handsome, although having suffered alterations at the hands of Derbyshire County Council. (1) Simple Arts & Crafts school buildings with tall chimneys, tall multi-paned casement windows and steeply pitched half-hipped tiled roofs, with dormers of the same form. Some flat roof modern extensions at both schools. Built for the Derby County Borough Education Committee in 1913 to the designs of Percy Heylin Currey and Charles Clayton Thompson, architects of the grade II listed College Gymnasium, Uttoxeter New Road. (2)