Building record MDR11420 - Nag's Head Inn, Uttoxeter Road, Mickleover

• (Early 20th Century - 1929 AD to 1929 AD)

Full Description

Uttoxeter Road, Mickleover, Nag's Head Inn. Typical late 1920s "Road house" ; large mock-Tudor pub/restaurant. Built 1929 to replace a small village inn of the same name, by Offiler's brewery. Designed by Thomas Harrison Thorpe FRIBA of Derby (1872-1857). (1) Large mock Tudor purpose built road house pub, with tall decorated chimneys, tiled roof with bargeboards on gable ends to road, half timbering effect, leaded windows (Oriel windows on the first floor). Typical road house pub of the late 1920s, it was built in 1929 to the designs of Thomas Harrison Thorpe of Derby to replace a small village inn of the same name by Offiler’s brewery of Derby. (2)