Building record MDR11421 - St Peter's Vicarage, Nos. 17 & 19 Vicarage Avenue, Derby

• (Victorian - 1840 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

Vicarage Avenue, St Peter's Vicarage. By G Gordon Place of Nottingham for Rev William Hope, and the patrons, the Wrights of Romeley, Cheshire; reported in The Builder of 1/1/1848. The interior boasts several architectural features, mainly medieval, from St Peter's Church, which Place was refurbishing at this time; other pieces from the church once lay in profusion about the garden. Divided c.1900, shortly after Vicarage Avenue was laid out. Good interior to the southern portion of the house, with stained glass, most original fireplaces, and a good timber staircase. Pretty timber arbour survives on the south wall of the house. 98 St Chad's Road was the gardener's cottage. (1) Built as a vicarage circa 1850. Jacobean style villa with stone string case, windows surrounds and doorcase. Stone transom and mullion windows in false gables. Pointed arch doorcase with stone surrounded side lights. The antiquarian Sir William S. Hope was born here. Designed by architect C G Place, who also designed the refurbishment of the Church of St. Peter in Derby. (2)