Building record MDR11423 - The Uplands, 7 Whitaker Road, Derby

Full Description

The Uplands, Whitaker Road, is a classical post-Regency style brick house, with a hipped roof. It was built in the late 1860s, and is attributable to George Henry Sheffield on the basis of the dog-toothed cornicing and banding. Later alterations are attributable to George Henry Sale, the partner from 1890 of J R Naylor as Naylor & Sale. The pleasant grounds were built on after World War II. (1) Two storey detached Classical villa dating from the 1860s in grounds, part of which have been built over, but which retain some original brick boundary walls with stone copings. The house has a hipped roof with three chimney stacks, slate covered, overhanging the buff brick eaves course with cast iron brackets. There are buff brick string courses and plain sash windows with segmental heads. A sash window with a semi-circular top is above the stone doorcase at the entrance. There is a full height canted bay on the side elevation with a hipped roof. Some features, such as the dog tooth string course, indicate that this may have been designed by the Derby architect George Henry Sheffield. Later alterations are attributable to George Henry Sale of the Derby firm Naylor & Sale. The stone door surround dates from the 1920s or 30s. (2) Comparison of late 19th century and early 20th century maps with modern mapping indicates that Uplands was originally twice the size that it is now. Its original extent has been plotted on the map. (3)