Building record MDR11427 - Former Davenport's Brewery offices, Church Street, New Normanton, Derby

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD? to 1930 AD?)

Full Description

New Normanton, Church Street, Former Davenport's Brewery offices. Another Moderne design, with a wonderfully sculptural facade, now adapted as flats. (1) Former Davenport’s Brewery offices and retail outlet, built in the early to mid 1930s. Three bay brick office building in an Art Deco style. The central bay is semi circular, topped by a stone parapet, and the left and right bays splayed. The ground floor is clad with stone with a wave motif carved underneath the stone string course, which separates it from the first floor. Designed by Derby architects Naylor, Sale and Widdows. (2)