Building record MDR11431 - Kingsway Hospital Nurses Home, Uttoxeter Road, Derby

• (Early 20th Century to Second World War - 1930 AD to 1940 AD)

Full Description

Uttoxeter Road, Rough Heanor, Borough Lunatic Asylum. (c) Nurses Home, Kingsway. By George Morley Eaton PRIBA (1887-1940). Essentially like a largish Classical revival country house, still with good untouched interiors, although decorative schemes lack the sophistication of Aslin's. Brick with stone dressings. Commissioned 1934. (1) Designed as Nurses’ Home in 1934 for the hospital site by local architect George M. Eaton. Simple, mostly neo-Georgian brick building with hipped tiled roofs, multi-paned sash windows and French doors with fanlights. (2)