Building record MDR11444 - Royal Hotel, Athenaeum and bank, Victoria Street/Corn Market, Derby

Full Description

The Royal Hotel, Athenaeum and bank, Victoria Street/Corn Market, were built as a final late Georgian set piece by Robert Wallace in 1837-9. (1) The Bank is built from Ashlar and is 4 storeys high. There are 4 sash windows, with no glazing bars in moulded stone architraves to each storey. The 2nd storey windows have cornices on brackets, and those to the 3rd storey have pilastered jambs. There is a frieze inscribed "Derby and Derbyshire Banking Co Ltd" between 2 bands of ornament, a modillion eaves cornice, and a pediment formed of an elaborate heraldic device in stone, an acroterion and bracket at each corner. The former Royal Hotel and Nos. 22 to 24 (consec) Corn Market were built in 1839 by the Architect R Wallace. It is a large classical style building, partly in stone, and partly stucco. It is 4 storeys high, the top being an attic storey above the cornice. There is a plain frieze and cornice continuing through the whole building. (2) The former Royal Hotel in an impressive ensemble that originally included a Post Office and the Athenaeum Club, all built 1837-9 to designs of Robert Wallace as a result of a competition that he won, whilst being engaged in building the Derby & Derbyshire Bank next door. At the same time, the brook was being culverted to form Victoria Street. The Athenaeum's main saloon is a magnificent galleried space. Now divided. (3)