Listed Building record MDR11448 - Former Boot's store, St Peter's Street, Derby

• (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1911 AD to 1938 AD)

Full Description

St Peter's Street/East Street, former Boot's store. Built 1911-12 to designs by Albert Nelson Bromley of Nottingham, and extended in 1936-38 by his firm of Bromley, Cartright & Waumsley. With pargetting, and four statues of local worthies by Percy Richard Morley Horder (1870-1944). (1) Before the Boot's store was built the site was occupied by 35-38 (later 60-63) East Street and 52-55 (later 45-51) St Peter's Street. 53-54 (later 49-51) St Peter's Street was a later 18th century building, and on the corner from the late 18th century until 1878 was the Barley Mow. The store was designed in a new East Anglian Arts-and-Crafts style by A N Bromley, and the crowning glory was the four statues of "Derby Worthies" by Horder : Florence Nightingale, John Lombe, William Hutton and Jedediah Strutt. In 1935 buildings on East Street were demolished and the store was extended in 1936-38, in matching style, by Percy James Bartlett of London. (2)