Monument record MDR11449 - Padfield Mill and mill pond (site of), Padfield, Glossop

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1807 AD to 1953 AD)

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map shows this site as 'Cotton Mill', with an adjacent mill pond and chimney. (1) The 2nd edition of 1898 names the mill as 'Padfield Mill (Cotton)', as does the early 20th century edition. (2, 3) It is clear from modern maps that the mill buildings have been demolished, the mill pond filled in and the site redeveloped. (4) Date of construction about 1807, for cotton spinning and manufacture. It occupied just over half an acre of land, plus the mill lodge. Owned by William Barber in 1828, the name was changed in 1843 to William Barber & Sons. It became a cloth and thread manufacturer in 1849, when the new owners were John Barber & Bros. During 1870 it became the Padfield Mill Company, controlled by Thomas Rhodes' sons, William and Herbert Rhodes. The Platt family bought the mill in 1876 as William & Edward Platt. In 1881 the owner was Edward Platt & Sons. This lasted until 1925 when The Rye Mills Tannery Ltd introduced leather dressing, which continued to flourish, with the last change of ownership - to Joshua Kershaw & Sons - three years later. The mill was demolished c. 1952. (5)