Listed Building record MDR11450 - 110-112 Green Lane and 73 Wilson Street, Derby

Full Description

Green Lane, Nos 110-112, with Wilson Street, No. 73. Three houses by T C Hine of Nottingham (1813-1899) built 1851-2, as Stuart Terrace, for Alderman Henry Darby. (1) Nos. 110 and 112 Green Lane and No. 73 Wilson Street were built in the late 19th century from brick with stone dressings and a steep slate roof. They comprise of 2 storeys with attics in the gables. The building has 3 projecting bays tiered over 2 storeys and 5 stone-coped gables, 3 plain and 2 shaped and all with stone obelisk finials. There are stone mullioned windows overall in keyed stone surrounds with semi-circular headed lights and a continuous sill band. The doorways to Nos. 110 and 112 Green Lane are recessed, semi-circular headed with plain fanlights and 4-panelled doors set back behind stone archways with pilasters and Ionic columns and steps up. The doorway to No. 73 Wilson Street has been altered with steps up. (2)