Monument record MDR11452 - Padfieldbrook Mill (site of), Padfield

Full Description

Padfield Brook mill was demolished in September 1961 after many years of disuse. It was built in 1793 by Robert Lees and known as Little Mill. Constructed in 1807 for cotton spinning, the mill was three storeys high and occupied an area of quarter of an acre. It included a lodge and a water turbine. Throughout its existence it operated entirely on water power. John Lees was the first recorded owner in 1828, and he also built his residence, Padfield Brook House, together with Lees Row cottages, which are still in use. On his retirement in 1843, John's son Samuel took over the spinning business and, with a workforce of 103, added weaving looms to manufacture cotton goods. In 1866 the mill changed hands. The new owner was Thomas Platt, who continued the spinning and manufacturing business. Then, in 1878, Edward Platt inherited the mill from his father, and later Edward continued with a partner, James Sargentson Junior, and they began dealing in cotton waste. After suffering many setbacks the mill was taken over by Walter M. Sargentson in 1922. Before the mill ceased trading it had two further owners - Walter F. Sargentson in 1925, and William Sargentson in 1928 - who used the mill solely for dealing in cotton waste. In 1953v the buildings were in a dilapidated condition, s were the lodge and turbine. The mill, at that time, was being used for the storage of cotton waste. The mill was eventually demolished in the 1970s. (2)