Listed Building record MDR11455 - The Old Court House, St Peter's Yard, Derby

Full Description

St Peter's Church Yard, former County Court. Probably by John Wills, and intended to house the Court and local Inland Revenue. (1) The County Court building was built in the late 19th century from red brick and yellow terra cotta with a green slate roof consisting of 2 storeys and a basement. There are 2 slightly projecting bays each with 2 three-light windows and pilasters at the sides rising over the 1st and 2nd storeys, carried above a parapet and each topped by a carved lion with shield. The apex of the gables are richly carved with foliage and raised lettering "Inland Revenue and County Court" and each with branched finial. There are 2 doorways in moulded terra cotta surrounds, that at the centre with a hood mould forming a gable and fleur-de-lis finial. The interior is generally unaltered with 2 court rooms. (2)