Building record MDR11457 - 72 Wilson Street, Derby

• (Victorian - 1840 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

Wilson Street, Forester Cottage, No. 72. A tall Neo-Jacobean house erected before 1852, and probably en suite with the listed, and very similar, Stuart Terrace (73 Wilson Street and 110-112 Green Lane) and thus probably designed, like it, by Thomas Chambers Hine of Nottingham. (1) Mid 19th century three storey house, brick built, gable end to the road topped by a finial. Projecting wing to the left with a half-pyramidal roof, set back behind a balcony with a stone balustrade. Two large decorated chimney breasts, doorway set back behind molded frame with segmental arch, windows with stone mullions and eared architraves. Similar in style to No. 73 Wilson Street and 110-112 Green Lane (grade II listed) and may have been designed by the same architect, Thomas Chambers Hine of Nottingham. (2)