Listed Building record MDR11462 - Rose Hill House, 1 Wilfred Street, Derby

Full Description

The house is a pretty Neo-Elizabethan villa, built in the 1830s for John Bingham, possibly a rebuild of an earlier villa. Built of brick, diapered with blue Staffordshire bricks, it has stone dressings, including mullioned and transomed windows, and quoins. It is of two tallish storeys and attics, embellished with straight coped gables, and has tall Tudor-style chimneys. (1) A grade II listed Tudor and Jacobean revival-style house, possibly designed by E B Lamb around the 1840s, with late 19th century alterations and a small early 20th century extension. The house is constructed of red brick laid in Flemish bond, decorated with diapering of Staffordshire blue brick, with sandstone dressings, under gabled roofs clad with alternating courses of Staffordshire blue plain tiles and fish-scale tiles. The house has two storeys plus attic and is situated on a corner plot fronting Wilfred Street to the west and Rose Hill Street to the north. It has an asymmetrical plan consisting of two parallel ranges running north-south, each with a central projection under gabled roofs. The west projection is the three-storey entrance porch and that to the east is a two-storey domestic projection housing the housekeeper's room on the ground floor. The service rooms were sited to the north leaving the main reception rooms facing south. Rose Hill House is situated opposite the Arboretum, which was established in 1839-40. The entrance lodges for the Arboretum were built by Edward Buckton Lamb, a nationally important architect, whose imaginative neo-Gothic and Tudor revival designs are stylistically similar to Rose Hill House. There is no direct evidence for Lamb's involvement in the design of Rose Hill House; however there is good reason to suppose an association. See List description for more details. (2)