Monument record MDR11463 - Exeter Bridge, Derby

• (Early 20th Century - 1930 AD to 1931 AD)
  • (Georgian - 1812 AD to 1812 AD)

Full Description

Charles Herbert Aslin inherited three incomplete projects when he arrived in Derby in 1928, one of which was to complete Exeter Bridge. Borough Surveyor C A Clews had completed the portion up to the road surface, but Aslin redesigned the top with a Classical stone balustrade, with obelisks at either end supporting bronze lamps, and plaques in bas-relief commemorating four distinguished Derbeians. (1) John Samuels Archaeological Consultants carried out a desk-based assessment of the former police station site on Full Street, Derby in 2003. The historical and archaeological development of the area is sketched, and it is noted that Exeter Bridge dates from 1931, replacing a stone bridge of 1852, which itself replaced a wooden bridge constructed in 1812. (2)