Building record MDR11464 - Normanton Park bowls pavilion and Clock Tower, Chatsworth Street, Derby

Full Description

A bowls pavilion in Normanton Park, subsequently altered by the Council to no good effect, is C H Aslin's most exquisite exercise in Art Deco. (1) Pavilion and clock tower designed by Borough Architect John Ward in 1908. Twin gabled, single storey pavilion with low tiled roof, with central pyramidal clock tower with clock by John Smith and Sons of Derby. Roughcast with black painted mock timber gables, bargeboards and finials. In front of the clock tower is a stone plaque to commemorate the opening of the park above the entrance door. Bronze plaque to commemorate the gift of the clock by Alderman and Mrs W Blews Rowbotham on entrance door. (2)