Monument record MDR11465 - 19th century St Helen's House (site of), Derby

Full Description

In 2006 Trent & Peak Archaeological Unit was commissioned by Metropolitan Housing Trust, through Franklin Ellis Architects, to carry out an historic building survey on 10-14 St Helen's Street and adjacent land, in advance of redevelopment. The development site is probably just to the west of the medieval hospital of St Helen's, parts of which were apparently reused in 'Old' St Helen's House (SMR32556), a hall probably built in the 17th century on the same site. The development site itself was once part of Goodwin's Orchard and was not built on until the 19th century, when both small industrial structures and several middle class residences were built there. One of these was called St Helen's House and was demolished in the early 20th century. Neither this or 'Old St Helen's House had any associations with 'New' St Helen's House (SMR32012). (1) In December 2003 Birmingham Archaeology undertook a desk-based and historic building assessment of land in the St Helen's area of Derby city centre, delimited by Lodge Lane, St Helen's Street, King Street and Willow Street. The 1852 Board of Health map shows two substantial houses not depicted on maps of 1819. One of them was St Helen's House', the former residence of Richard Brown the Younger of the adjacent Spar Manufactory. (2)