Listed Building record MDR1147 - Newton Grange and Farmhouse, Newton Grange

• (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1450 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Newton grange is mentioned in the Domesday Book 1086 and in a document of 1445 when the grange was held by Combermere Abbey. (1, 2) Newton Grange Farmhouse is a grade II listed building, dating from the mid 18th century and 19th century. It is constructed of coursed rubble limestone with gritstone dressings. (3) Craven and Stanley record that a modest two storey farmhouse of 17th century date is all that remains of the original 15th century farmhouse. The present house may contain the original core of this 15th century building. (4)