Listed Building record MDR11471 - Railway Bridge, Newbridge Road, Ripley

Full Description

Railway bridge, Newbridge Road, Ripley, built c1838. Bridge of rock-faced ashlar with a wide segmental arch of radiating voussoirs, raised impost band. Bull-nosed band and ashlar parapets, that to the south part replaced in blue engineering brick. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SW RIPLEY NEW BRIDGE ROAD, Ambergate 2/95 Bridge No 43 near Toad Moor Tunnel 5.5.81 GV II Railway bridge. 1838-40, built by George Stephenson. Ashlar, rock faced with tooled dressings. Wide segmental arch of radiating voussoirs on rock faced jambs with raised impost band. Large roll moulded band at steep angle, above and blocking course with later blue brick parapets. Built as part of the North Midland Railway, opened in 1840. Source: Whishaw 'Railways of Great Britain and Ireland' 1842. Listing NGR: SK3486451372 Legacy.' (2)