Skip to main content

Site record MDR11472 - Midland Railway, Manchester branch, Ambergate to Rowsley section, Derbyshire Dales

Full Description

The Manchester, Buxton, Matlock and Midlands Junction Railway Act of 1846 led to the establishment of the upper section of the line between Ambergate and Rowsley, followed by its extension to Buxton under the Midland Railway (Rowsley and Buxton) Act of 1860. The Ambergate to Rowsley section opened on June 4 1849, with the Buxton extension being opened between 1863 and 1867. By 1871 the Midland Railway had taken over the whole of the line. George Stephenson was appointed engineer in 1846. In drawing up plans it is believed two curves were proposed at Ambergate to join the main line, although only the north one was put in. This passed straight through the station house of the North Midland line, which was dismantled and re-erected close to the northern portal of Toadmoor Tunnel. The North Junction and associated sidings gave access for freight traffic, whilst a line running off the outside of the curve towards the rear of the existing station served a new platform for passenger trains. The line south of Ambergate was changed between 1862 and 1863 when considering the traffic requirements for the line extension to Manchester; it was changed again in 1873, creating a new station, a new middle curve line and three junctions. (1) Route of the Midland Railway within Rowsley parish within the National Park. Comprises the 1860 extension of the Midland Railway, north to Bakewell and Manchester (NGR: SK 2492 6600 - SK 2609 6500). (2, 3)