Building record MDR11475 - Broadholm Farm, Broadholm, Belper

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Victorian - 1865 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Victorian - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1750 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Broadholm farmhouse is a Grade II 17th century stone farmhouse with later alterations and additions. It is of two storeys and has a tiled roof with off centre and end chimneys, and a rear later red brick wing. (1) Broadholm farmhouse is an 18th century farmhouse and associated buildings. The farm is shown as tenanted to John Mason in 1809 and owned by Richard Paul Jodrell Esq. A full description of the landholding is given in the Enclosure Award. The farmhouse has a datestone of 1744 and is constructed of gritstone with mullioned windows. There is an attached two-storey extension, possibly a brewhouse, with a datestone of 1860. A range of farm buildings form a U-shaped courtyard with a granary (dated 1865) on one side, mid-19th century cow-sheds on another side, and a dairy/earlier range of buildings on the third side. A separate stable and cartshed range runs parallel to the road. In 2004 the farm buildings were described as being in an extremely poor condition, many of the point of collapse, while the farmhouse was in need of refurbishment and repointing. (2)