Listed Building record MDR11475 - Broadholm Farm Farmhouse, Matlock Road, Belper

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Broadholm Farm farmhouse, Matlock Road, Belper, date stone of 1744 with possible 17th century origins. 'Broadholm farmhouse is an 18th century farmhouse and associated buildings. The farm is shown as tenanted to John Mason in 1809 and owned by Richard Paul Jodrell Esq. A full description of the landholding is given in the Enclosure Award. The farmhouse has a datestone of 1744 and is constructed of gritstone with mullioned windows. There is an attached two-storey extension, possibly a brewhouse, with a datestone of 1860. A range of farm buildings form a U-shaped courtyard with a granary (dated 1865) on one side, mid-19th century cow-sheds on another side, and a dairy/earlier range of buildings on the third side. A separate stable and cartshed range runs parallel to the road. In 2004 the farm buildings were described as being in an extremely poor condition, many of the point of collapse, while the farmhouse was in need of refurbishment and repointing.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'MATLOCK ROAD 1. 5167 (West Side) Broadholm Farmhouse SK 34 NW 7/226 II 2. C17 with later alterations and additions. Stone farmhouse in fields. Tiled roof with off centre and end chimneys. Two storeys. Three windows with stone mullions, late C18/early C19 casements. Centre door. North side has slightly lower, 2 storey one window section with advanced gabled porch (rendered). Rear later red brick wing. Listing NGR: SK3484949337.' (2)